Monday, January 30, 2012

Stripes, More Stripes and...yeah, Leopard.

Hey everyone!!! 

I hope you all had a lovely weekend.  Here's looking to a great week! 

*warning* pic heavy

Today's featured outfit...
Breton Stripes, Pinstripes, and a lil animal!

Before I get into that, a few things have gone on since my last post.  I have so much to talk about but I will try not to get long winded! 

First...I crossed that 100 follower mark! 

I appreciate the first to the hundredth all the same.  I do this blogging thing for so many reasons but the biggest has got to be because it is fun and you meet so many great positive people.  You ALL stopping by every now and then makes this even more "funner"  I know that isn't grammatically correct, so no need to correct. :)
I want to THANK YOU for making this blogging experience all that! 
Hugs and Blog Love!

Next,   I don't know if you know but....


I will spare you all and keep my excitement toned down for now. back to the outfit. I wore this outfit on Friday to my boys' football awards banquet.  As always, for any event this organization does, all participants are to come dressed in STORM gear. The team colors happen to be my fave color combo; red, black and white.  Because this was the awards banquet, we had to leave the jerseys and t-shirts at home and take it up a notch.  It is always fun to see the young people get snazzy. 
Wide leg Trousers: Ashley Stewart  Jacket: Thrifted  Tank: H&M  Shoes: K&G  Belt: Target  Clutch: Leather Man 
Necklace: Street Vendor  Watch: Ashley Stewart

The fam! 
The boys came home with a couple of awards!  As some of you know, the baby had a great year!  3Championship titles!!! My oldest came home with the Sportsmanship award!  He was nicknamed Slash by his head coach just like Kordell Stewart (former Steeler) for the same reasons.  He played everything...  quarterback slash running back slash wide receiver slash whatever you needed him to play.
Good job fellas!

Thanks again for stopping by!
Here is a preview of some upcoming posts.

1. My "Uniform"
2.  Casuale Friday
3.  My Hoodie
Stay fly and stay tuned!

I'm Mingling!                  And Partying!


  1. Awesome outfit! Very stylish. Congrats on getting to 100 followers. Good for you. I found you over on Monday Mingle and am about to (1) become your newest follower & (2) add you to my blogroll.

  2. CONGRATS on making your first 100 blog supporters! Whoot!
    What a lovely family you have :)

    & nice outfit too! Very fancy!

  3. You are too gorgeous for words.
    loving those killer shoes.

  4. Thanks for your sweet comment! Your family is adorable!!! Now following :)

  5. Love the outfit. Congrats to the boys and to you on reaching one-hunit, lol. I really like your style and your blog.

  6. What a FAB looking family! You guys all look great!! Congrats to you for reaching the big 100 (I just recently hit the mark as well)! And congrats to your little guys for their accomplishments!

  7. You look so fabulous! I really love this outfit. The mix of patterns and colors looks so amazing and you have a beautiful family. Great photos! I want your shoes!

  8. Love the mix of red, leopard and stripes in your outfit. Congrats on reaching 100 followers!

  9. Girl you are seriously working this outfit! You look fantastic! I love all the mixing of texture! Super cute to set it of with the pop of leopard! Your boys are so handsome! YAY for the awards and GIANTS all day baby!! LET'S GO!! Kiah

  10. btw - congrats on 100 followers! I see you BOO!! Doing big thangs! lol Kiah

  11. CUTE!!!! I need that belt and the colors work so well together Get it diva! And congrats to the handsome you men!

  12. Go Giants! Thanks for showing off your style on Monday Mingle over at Momtrends!

  13. The fam looks great! Love your look...head to toe.
    Congratulations on 100+!

  14. great outfit!!! so love love love it!!! you are as beautiful as ever... kisses!!!

  15. Congratulations on the "100" mark. Love your blog. You always look great.

  16. Cute outfit, loving that red jacket!!!

    Congrats on reaching 100 followers!! I love blogging (I have 2), but I feel I don't have the time to dedicate to it like I should, but I will keep doing it anyway!!! :-)

    Congratulations to your boys as well!!

    Carsedra of:

  17. I have been on a stripes and animal print kick too for a while now, the two paired together looks amazing and then with a pop of red just takes it up a notch. You look amazing!! Congrats on getting you 100 follows!!! That is a huge accomplishment. Heres to 100 more <3

  18. First of all, I love the mixed prints. You wore it well. Secondly, how handsome are your little guys? Awww, you must be very proud! =o)

    With Class & Sass,

  19. I love your style. Thanks for leaving a comment on my blog. I am glad you did, because i love looking at your pictures. So artistic... Do you use photoshop? I've been thinking about sprucing up my site for a while but i have no clue what to use! Anyway, your style is FANTASTIC..can't wait to see more...

  20. Love the strip and animal print combo. You look great! Love the shoes.

  21. Love the stripe on stripe and the stripe on leopard. Great outfit. Congrats on the 100 mark.

  22. Congrats to the boys and how you do that # trick???!!!! Also, CONGRATS to the 100!!!!! Woop, Woop!!!!!

    U werrrrk'n that FIT by the wayyyyyy!!!!

  23. Alright! You have wicked style!!! So glad I found you.

  24. wow! What a stylish family!!!

  25. Stripes and leopard...a most excellent combo!


I appreciate you taking the time to show me blog love.Your comments mean the world to me! Thank you!